Agenda

08:30

SESIÓN INAUGURAL

Padre Juan Cárdenas Tapia
Rector de la Universidad Politécnica Salesiana

Dr. Nicolay Samaniego
Presidente de CEDIA

08:30

09:00

CONFERENCISTA INTERNACIONAL

Ética para Inteligencia Artificial

Speaker: José Ignacio Latorre

09:50

CONFERENCISTA INTERNACIONAL

Tracing Apps for COVID-19. Privacy Issues

Speaker: Jordi Domingo Pascual Latorre

09:50

10:40

BREAK

11:00 JORNADAS PARALELAS

BIOMEDICAL SENSORS AND WEARABLES SYSTEMS SESSION

11:00 Design of a Glove Controlled by Electromygraphic Signals for the Rehabilitation of Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis
Expositor: Evelyn Aguiar

11:25 Hand exoskeleton design for the rehabilitation of patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Expositor: Roberto Moya Jiménez

11:50 Clustering of Reading Ability Performance Variables in the English Language Based on TBL Methodology and Behavior in the Left Hemisphere of the Brain
Expositor: Leandro L. Lorente Leyva

12:15 Real-Time Hand Gesture Recognition using kNN-DTW and Leap Motion Controller
Expositor: Rubén Nogales

12:40 An expert system to design intervention strategies for children with disabilities in mul-ti-sensory stimulation environments
Expositor: John Llanes Coronel

11:00 JORNADAS PARALELAS

11:00

DATA SCIENCE TRACK

11:00 Behavior of a Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cell from a Statistical Point of View based on Data Analysis
Expositor: Ester Melo

11:25 Pre-processing and Handling Unbalanced Data in CNN for Improving Automated Detection of COVID-19 Cases: Preliminary Results
Expositor: Hector Mejia, Franz Guzman

11:50 Descriptive analysis for discovery of patterns of interest in Student Desertion
Expositor: Franklin Mayorga

12:15 Analysis of the perception of university students about the use of Microsoft OneNote as an electronic laboratory notebook in response to non-face-to-face education in pandemic times
Expositor: Nicolás Grijalva Borja

12:40 Brief Review of Functional Data Analysis: a Case Study on Regional Demographic and Economic Data
Expositor: Adrián Padilla Segarra

11:00

CEPRA SPEECH

Presentación de los resultados obtenidos de los proyectos CEPRA ganadores de la convocatoria XIII y XIV

11h00 Contaminantes Emergentes
11h15 Inocuidad Alimentaria
11h30 Flores Andinas
11h45 Campos Electromagnéticos
12h00 Adultos Mayores
12h15 Caracterización del Tomate
12h30 Mitocondrias
12h45 Reconocimiento de Gestos

Moderadora: Cristina Aguilar

11:00

11:00

TALLER/TUTORIAL

IoT – Make it real with Microsoft Azure

Expositores:
Alberto Molina, Ane Iturzaeta

13:00

BREAK

13:00

14:00 JORNADAS PARALELAS

BIOMEDICAL SENSORS AND WEARABLES SISTEMS

14:00 Development of a home accompaniment system providing homework assistance for children with ADHD
Expositor: Laura López Pérez

14:25 Intelligent system to support the therapy process in children with ADHD
Expositor: María Dolón Poza

14:50 IoT as an Alternative Way to Improve the Telemedicine Methods against COVID-19 in vulnerable zones
Expositor:Leslie Pozo Guzman

15:15 Design, Simulation, and Construction of a prototype Transhumeral Bio-Mechatronic Prosthesis
Expositor: Luis Serpa-Andrade

14:00

DATA SCIENCE TRACK

14:00 Assessment of Anthropometric Measurements for Obesity and Abnormal Body Fat Percentage Diagnosis Using k-means as Clustering Technique
Expositor: Alexandra La Cruz

14:25 A Comparative Review on Different Social Network Analytical Tools
Expositor: Jacob P. Cherian

14:50 Text mining techniques implemented to extract data from transit events in Twitter: A systematic literature review
Expositor: María Inés Acosta Urigüen

15:15 NARX neural network for imputation of missing data in air pollution datasets
Expositor: Marcos Orellana

14:00

14:00

TALLER/TUTORIAL

Uso de Google Earth Engine para análisis de datos territoriales

Expositor:
Diego Pacheco

14:00

CEPRA SPEECH

Presentación de los resultados obtenidos de los proyectos CEPRA ganadores de la convocatoria XIII y XIV

14h00 Mujer Trabajadora
14h15 Diversidad de Endomicorrizas
14h30 Rutas Escolares Seguras
14h45 Sistemas Complejos
15h00 Cambio Climático
15h15 Manipulador Aéreo
15h30 RVA para la enseñanza
15h45 BioFluid 2D

Moderadora: Cristina Aguilar

14:00

15:40

BREAK

16:00 JORNADAS PARALELAS

SMART CITIES SESSION

16:00 Using Virtual Reality to Detect, Assess, and Treat Frustration
Expositor: Verónica Realpe Herrera

16:25 Simulation of vehicle transit during an eventual eruption of the Cotopaxi volcano in the Valle de los Chillos, central Ecuador
Expositor: Oswaldo Padilla Almeida

16:50 Generation of a predictive model of urban growth through the application of Cellular Automata in the Valley de los Chillos, Ecuador
Expositor: Theofilos Toulkeridis

17:15 Application of quality tools for evaluation of the use of geo-information in various municipalities of Ecuador
Expositor:Judith Zapata

16:00 JORNADAS PARALELAS

16:00

TECHNICAL TRACK SESSION

16:00  Análisis de Vulnerabilidades con SQLMAP aplicada a entornos APEX 5
Expositor: Esteban Crespo

16:25 Reduciendo la brecha de seguridad del IoT con una arquitectura de microservicios basada en TLS y OAuth2
Expositor: Diego Ordonez Camacho

16:50 VANET as mechanism for monitorin compliance of speed and mobility restrictions: a Quito-Ecuador case study
Expositor: Juan Riofrio

17:15 El Diseño y Desarrollo de una Plataforma Integral para brindar el servicio Médico de Teleconsulta en las zonas rurales del cantón Loja
Expositor: Ángel Ordóñez

16:00

TALLER/TUTORIAL

Automatización Operativa de Redes con Python – Escenarios Prácticos

Expositores:
Geovanny Avendaño, Hugo Vinueza

16:00

16:00

CEPRA SPEECH

16h00 Analisis NGS de Patógenos
16h15 Pronóstico Climático
16h30 IA Trastornos Motores
16h45 Mesa redonda

Moderadora: Cristina Aguilar

16:50

TALLER/TUTORIAL

Como se ha enfrentado la pandemia desde el punto de vista de las TICs en CEDIA

Expositores:
Flavio Rodriguez, Ernesto Perez, Carlos Guzmán

16:50

08:30

PREMIACIÓN BEST PAPER

08:30

09:00

CONFERENCISTA INTERNACIONAL

Avances en la administración de recursos de redes mediante herramientas de inteligencia computacional

Speaker: Javier Rubio Loyola

09:40

CONFERENCISTA INTERNACIONAL

Provisión de salud basada en valor mediante minería de procesos interactiva

Speaker: Iván Pau de la Cruz

09:40

10:20 JORNADAS PARALELAS

INDUSTRY 4.0 SESSION

10:20 Magnetic Control of DC-DC Converters for LED Drivers Applications
Expositor: Héctor F. Chinchero

10:45 Integrated approach for planning of food intermodal transport chains considering risk factors
Expositor: Ludmiła Filina Dawidowicz

11:10 Towards an architecture for monitoring and user experience in an educational robot-ics context
Expositor:Julián Galindo

11:35 Real-time Augmented Reality application for visualizing variables in Industrial Pro-cesses
Expositor: Gustavo Caiza

12:00 Stock Markets Risk Analysis performance by Self Organized Maps AI techniques: Comparison and Implementation of three SOM methods
Expositor: Gissela E. Pilliza

12:25 Wireless Sensor Networks. At opportunity to create research, teaching and development environments
Expositor: Carlos Egas

10:20

SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT SESSION

10:20 Design and Implementation of a Multi Agent Architecture to Communicate Rein-forcement Learning Knowledge and Improve Agents’ Behavior
Expositor: David Alexander Cárdenas Guilcapi

10:45 Evaluation of utility function algorithm for congestion control in computer networks
Expositor: Patricia Ludeña González

11:10 Performance analysis of the migration of a 400 Gb/s-NRZ optical ring to a 1.6 Tb/s-PAM4 ring
Expositor:Andrés Veloz Domínguez

11:35 RAPL: A Domain Specific Language for Resource Allocation of Indivisible Goods
Expositor: Cristopher Zhunio

12:00 E-Move: Domain Specific Language for People with Movement Disorders
Expositor: Rafael Valencia Ramos

12:25 A Software Architecture Proposal for a Data Platform on Active Mobility and Urban Environment
Expositor: Lorena Siguenza Guzman

12:50 Creación de un modelo de Encriptación Híbrido con un Sistema Distribuido
Expositores: Chritian Alvarado, Walter Larriva

10:20

10:20

WORKSHOP

IoT & Smart Cities
Más información aquí

10:20

WORKSHOP

Inclusión Laboral 
Más información aquí

10:20

10:20

WORKSHOP

Workshop on Industry 4.0 and Cybersecurity: Gateway to an Interconnected World
Más información aquí

13:15

BREAK

13:15

14:00 JORNADAS PARALELAS

TALLER/TUTORIAL

Detección de cambios sobre la superficie terrestre utilizando imágenes Radar banda L y el procesamiento en la nube

Expositor:
Adrian Rodriguez

14:00

TALLER/TUTORIAL

Taller de incubadora de proyectos para postulación en convocatorias de fondos concursables

Expositor:
Wilmar Hernandez, Ph.D.

14:00

14:00

WORKSHOP

Workshop on Industry 4.0 and Cybersecurity: Gateway to an Interconnected World
Más información aquí

14:00

WORKSHOP

IoT & Smart Cities
Más información aquí

14:00

14:30

WORKSHOP

Inclusión Laboral 

14:30 - 15:30 Taller teórico-práctico, Ejercitarios de competencias laborales
Expositora: Psi. Mónica Rodas

15:40 - 16:10 Conferencia, Funcionamiento y calidad de vida en personas con discapacidad
Expositores: Dr. María de Lourdes Cedillo Armijos, Dr. Wilson García Guevara

Más información aquí

15:40

BREAK

15:40

16:00 JORNADAS PARALELAS

TALLER/TUTORIAL

Introducción a las aplicaciones de AI y ML en la Agricultura

Expositor:
David Loja

16:00

WORKSHOP

Workshop on Industry 4.0 and Cybersecurity: Gateway to an Interconnected World
Más información aquí

16:00

16:00

WORKSHOP

IoT & Smart Cities
Más información aquí

16:00

WORKSHOP

Inclusión Laboral 
Más información aquí

16:00

20:00

CEDIA AWARDS

La noche más importante para la ciencia, tecnología e innovación en el Ecuador

08:30

CONFERENCISTA INTERNACIONAL

Transferencia Socio-Técnica de la I+D: Balances y Perspectivas

Speaker: Marco Rosas

08:30

09:10

CONFERENCISTA NACIONAL

Innovación tecnológica mundial

Speaker: Julio César García

09:50

BREAK

09:50

10:00 JORNADAS PARALELAS

TALLER / TUTORIAL

Taller - Vigilancia Tecnológica para la innovación

Expositor:
CEDIA ITT

10:00

TALLER / TUTORIAL

Las políticas públicas como una oportunidad para la construcción de ciudades inteligentes

Expositores:
Angélica Quito, Daniel Bueno

10:00

11:20 JORNADAS PARALELAS

ICT´s APPLICATIONS

11:20 Use of the heuristic model and GIS to zone landslide hazards in the Mira River Basin, Ecuador
Expositor: Mauricio David Reyes Pozo

11:45 GeoGebra as the articulating axis of the teaching and learning process of geometry in the Ecuadorian professional
Expositor: Abdón Pari Condori

12:10 A Data as a Service Metamodel for Managing Information of Healthcare and Inter-net of Things Applications
Expositor: Paúl Cárdenas Delgado

12:35 Teaching botany for adults with the blended learning modality
Expositor: Andrea Pino Acosta

11:20

TECHNOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SESSION

11:20 Multitemporal evaluation of the recent land use change in Santa Cruz Island, Gala-pagos, Ecuador
Expositor: Deniz Estefanía Barreto Álvarez

11:45 Uncertainty reduction in the Neural Network’s Weather Forecast for the Andean city of Quito through the adjustment of the posterior predictive distribution based on estimators
Expositor: Ricardo Llugsi

12:10 Territorial, population and economic analysis of a potential volcanic disaster in the city of Latacunga, Central Ecuador based on GIS techniques – Implications and potential solutions
Expositor: Alexander Robayo N

12:35 Prototype of a Low Cost Turbine for the Generation of Clean Energy in the Ecuadorian Amazon
Expositor: José Varela Aldás

11:20

13:00

BREAK

14:00

TECHNOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SESSION

14:00 Evaluation Of The Surface Temperature Applied In Aquaculture Based On Satellite Images In Coastal Ecuador
Expositor: Pablo Padilla Lascano

14:25 E-waste management: A case study of municipalities of Santa Elena Province - Ecuador
Expositor: Maria Gabriela Campuzano

14:00

14:00

TALLER / TUTORIAL

Como emprender en Tecnología con alto impacto y baja inversión y no morir en el intento

Expositor:
Jhony Villacis

14:50

BREAK

14:50

15:00

CEREMONIA DE CLAUSURA

Dr. Juan Pablo Carvallo Vega
Director Ejecutivo de CEDIA