Agenda

08:00

OPENING SESSION

Padre Juan Cárdenas Tapia
Universidad Politécnica Salesiana Rector

Dr. Nicolay Samaniego
CEDIA President

08:00

09:00

INTERNATIONAL SPEAKER

Ethics for Artificial Intelligence

Speaker: José Ignacio Latorre

09:50

INTERNATIONAL SPEAKER

Tracing Apps for COVID-19. Privacy Issues

Speaker: Jordi Domingo Pascual Latorre

09:50

10:40

BREAK

11:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

BIOMEDICAL SENSORS AND WEARABLES SYSTEMS SESSION

11:00 Design of a Glove Controlled by Electromygraphic Signals for the Rehabilitation of Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis
Speaker: Gandhi Fernando Villalba Meneses

11:25 Hand exoskeleton design for the rehabilitation of patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Speaker: Roberto Moya Jiménez

11:50 Clustering of Reading Ability Performance Variables in the English Language Based on TBL Methodology and Behavior in the Left Hemisphere of the Brain
Speaker: Leandro L. Lorente Leyva

12:15 Real-Time Hand Gesture Recognition using kNN-DTW and Leap Motion Controller
Speaker: Rubén Nogales

12:40 An expert system to design intervention strategies for children with disabilities in mul-ti-sensory stimulation environments
Speaker: John Llanes Coronel

11:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

11:00

DATA SCIENCE TRACK

11:00 Behavior of a Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cell from a Statistical Point of View based on Data Analysis
Speaker: Ester Melo

11:25 Pre-processing and Handling Unbalanced Data in CNN for Improving Automated Detection of COVID-19 Cases: Preliminary Results
Speaker: Hector Mejia

11:50 Descriptive analysis for discovery of patterns of interest in Student Desertion
Speaker: Franklin Mayorga

12:15 Analysis of the perception of university students about the use of Microsoft OneNote as an electronic laboratory notebook in response to non-face-to-face education in pandemic times
Speaker: Nicolás Grijalva Borja

12:40 Brief Review of Functional Data Analysis: a Case Study on Regional Demographic and Economic Data
Speaker: Adrián Padilla Segarra

11:00

CEPRA SPEECH

Presentation of the results obtained from the winning CEPRA projects of the XIII and XIV call

11:00

11:00

TALLER/TUTORIAL

IoT – Make it real with Microsoft Azure

Speakers:
Alberto Molina, Ane Iturzaeta

13:00

BREAK

13:00

14:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

BIOMEDICAL SENSORS AND WEARABLES SYSTEMS

14:00 Development of a home accompaniment system providing homework assistance for children with ADHD
Speaker: Laura López Pérez

14:25 Intelligent system to support the therapy process in children with ADHD
Speaker: María Dolón Poza

14:50 IoT as an Alternative Way to Improve the Telemedicine Methods against COVID-19 in vulnerable zones
Speaker:Leslie Pozo Guzman

15:15 Design, Simulation, and Construction of a prototype Transhumeral Bio-Mechatronic Prosthesis
Speaker: Luis Serpa-Andrade

14:00

DATA SCIENCE TRACK

14:00 Assessment of Anthropometric Measurements for Obesity and Abnormal Body Fat Percentage Diagnosis Using k-means as Clustering Technique
Speaker: Alexandra La Cruz

14:25 A Comparative Review on Different Social Network Analytical Tools
Speaker: Jacob P. Cherian

14:50 Text mining techniques implemented to extract data from transit events in Twitter: A systematic literature review
Speaker: María Inés Acosta Urigüen

15:15 NARX neural network for imputation of missing data in air pollution datasets
Speaker: Marcos Orellana

14:00

14:00

TALLER/TUTORIAL

Google Earth Engine for analysis of territorial data

Speaker:
Diego Pacheco

14:00

CEPRA SPEECH

Presentation of the results obtained from the winning CEPRA projects of the XIII and XIV call

14:00

15:40

BREAK

16:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

SMART CITIES SESSION

16:00 Using Virtual Reality to Detect, Assess, and Treat Frustration
Speaker: Diego Ordoñez Camacho

16:25 Simulation of vehicle transit during an eventual eruption of the Cotopaxi volcano in the Valle de los Chillos, central Ecuador
Speaker:Oswaldo Padilla Almeida

16:50 Generation of a predictive model of urban growth through the application of Cellular Automata in the Valley de los Chillos, Ecuador
Speaker: Theofilos Toulkeridis

17:15 Application of quality tools for evaluation of the use of geo-information in various municipalities of Ecuador
Speaker:Judith Zapata

16:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

16:00

TECHNICAL TRACK SESSION

16:00  Análisis de Vulnerabilidades con SQLMAP aplicada a entornos APEX 5
Speaker:Esteban Crespo

16:25 Reduciendo la brecha de seguridad del IoT con una arquitectura de microservicios basada en TLS y OAuth2
Speaker:Diego Ordonez Camacho

16:50 VANET as mechanism for monitorin compliance of speed and mobility restrictions: a Quito-Ecuador case study
Speaker: Juan Riofrio

17:15 El Diseño y Desarrollo de una Plataforma Integral para brindar el servicio Médico de Teleconsulta en las zonas rurales del cantón Loja
Speaker:Ángel Ordóñez

16:00

TALLER/TUTORIAL

Como se ha enfrentado la pandemia desde el punto de vista de las TICs en CEDIA

Speakers:
Flavio Rodriguez, Ernesto Perez, Carlos Guzmán

16:00

16:00

CEPRA SPEECH

Mesa redonda

 

16:50

TALLER/TUTORIAL

Network Operational Automation with Python - Practical Scenarios

Speakers:
Geovanny Avendaño, Elizabeth Falconí

16:50

08:30

BEST PAPER AWARD

08:30

09:00

INTERNATIONAL SPEAKER

Advances in the management of network resources through computational intelligence tools

Speaker: Javier Rubio Loyola

09:40

INTERNATIONAL SPEAKER

Value based healthcare provision through interactive process mining

Speaker: Iván Pau de la Cruz

09:40

10:20 PARALLEL SESSIONS

INDUSTRY 4.0 SESSION

10:20 Magnetic Control of DC-DC Converters for LED Drivers Applications
Speaker: Héctor F. Chinchero

10:45 Integrated approach for planning of food intermodal transport chains considering risk factors
Speaker: Ludmiła Filina Dawidowicz

11:10 Towards an architecture for monitoring and user experience in an educational robot-ics context
Speaker:Julián Galindo

11:35 Real-time Augmented Reality application for visualizing variables in Industrial Pro-cesses
Speaker: Gustavo Caiza

12:00 Stock Markets Risk Analysis performance by Self Organized Maps AI techniques: Comparison and Implementation of three SOM methods
Speaker: Gissela E. Pilliza

10:20

SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT SESSION

10:20 Design and Implementation of a Multi Agent Architecture to Communicate Rein-forcement Learning Knowledge and Improve Agents’ Behavior
Speaker: David Alexander Cárdenas Guilcapi

10:45 Evaluation of utility function algorithm for congestion control in computer networks
Speaker: Patricia Ludeña González

11:10 Performance analysis of the migration of a 400 Gb/s-NRZ optical ring to a 1.6 Tb/s-PAM4 ring
Speaker:Andrés Veloz Domínguez

11:35 RAPL: A Domain Specific Language for Resource Allocation of Indivisible Goods
Speaker: Cristopher Zhunio

12:00 E-Move: Domain Specific Language for People with Movement Disorders
Speaker: Rafael Valencia Ramos

12:25 A Software Architecture Proposal for a Data Platform on Active Mobility and Urban Environment
Speaker: Lorena Siguenza Guzman

10:20

10:20

WORKSHOP

 IoT & Smart Cities

10:20

WORKSHOP

Inclusión Laboral 
More information here

10:20

10:20

WORKSHOP

Workshop on Industry 4.0 and Cybersecurity: Gateway to an Interconnected World

13:15

BREAK

13:15

14:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

TALLER/TUTORIAL

Detection of changes on the Earth's surface using L-band Radar imaging and cloud processing

Speaker:
Adrian Rodriguez

14:00

TALLER/TUTORIAL

Project Incubator Workshop for Applications in Calls for Competitive Funds

Speaker:
Wilmar Hernandez, Ph.D.

14:00

14:00

WORKSHOP

Workshop on Industry 4.0 and Cybersecurity: Gateway to an Interconnected World

14:00

WORKSHOP

IoT & Smart Cities

14:00

14:00

WORKSHOP

Inclusión Laboral 
More information here

15:40

BREAK

15:40

16:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

TALLER/TUTORIAL

Introduction to AI and ML applications in Agriculture

Speaker:
David Loja

16:00

WORKSHOP

Workshop on Industry 4.0 and Cybersecurity: Gateway to an Interconnected World

16:00

16:00

WORKSHOP

IoT & Smart Cities

16:00

WORKSHOP

Inclusión Laboral 
More information here

16:00

20:00

CEDIA AWARDS

The most important night for science, technology and innovation in Ecuador

08:30

INTERNATIONAL SPEAKER

Technological Innovation and Social Impact

Speaker: Juan Ignacio Zaffora

08:30

09:10

NATIONAL SPEAKER

Global technological innovation

Speaker: Julio César García

09:50

BREAK

09:50

10:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

TALLER / TUTORIAL

Taller - Vigilancia Tecnológica para la innovación

Speaker:
CEDIA ITT

10:00

TALLER / TUTORIAL

Public policies as an opportunity for the construction of smart cities

Speakers:
Angélica Quito, Daniel Bueno

10:00

10:40

TALLER / TUTORIAL

How to be an entrepreneur in Technology with high impact and low investment and not die trying.

Speaker:
Jhony Villacis

11:20 PARALLEL SESSIONS

ICT´s APPLICATIONS

11:20 Use of the heuristic model and GIS to zone landslide hazards in the Mira River Basin, Ecuador
Speaker: Mauricio David Reyes Pozo

11:45 GeoGebra as the articulating axis of the teaching and learning process of geometry in the Ecuadorian professional
Speaker: Abdón Pari Condori

12:00 A Data as a Service Metamodel for Managing Information of Healthcare and Inter-net of Things Applications
Speaker: Paúl Cárdenas Delgado

12:35 Teaching botany for adults with the blended learning modality
Speaker: Andrea Pino Acosta

11:20 PARALLEL SESSIONS

11:20

TECHNOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SESSION

11:20 Multitemporal evaluation of the recent land use change in Santa Cruz Island, Gala-pagos, Ecuador
Speaker:Deniz Estefanía Barreto Álvarez

11:45 Uncertainty reduction in the Neural Network’s Weather Forecast for the Andean city of Quito through the adjustment of the posterior predictive distribution based on estimators
Speaker: Ricardo Llugsi

12:10 Territorial, population and economic analysis of a potential volcanic disaster in the city of Latacunga, Central Ecuador based on GIS techniques – Implications and potential solutions
Speaker:Alexander Robayo N

12:35 Prototype of a Low Cost Turbine for the Generation of Clean Energy in the Ecuadorian Amazon
Speaker: José Varela Aldás

13:00

BREAK

13:00

14:00

TECHNOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SESSION

14:00 Evaluation Of The Surface Temperature Applied In Aquaculture Based On Satellite Images In Coastal Ecuador
Speaker:Karol Arellano Pérez

14:25 E-waste management: A case study of municipalities of Santa Elena Province - Ecuador
Speaker: Maria Gabriela Campuzano

14:50

BREAK

14:50

14:50

CLOSING CEREMONY

Dr. Juan Pablo Carvallo Vega
CEDIA Executive Director