Agenda

08:30

OPENING SESSION

Padre Juan Cárdenas Tapia
Universidad Politécnica Salesiana Rector

Dr. Nicolay Samaniego
CEDIA President

08:30

09:00

INTERNATIONAL SPEAKER

Ethics for Artificial Intelligence

Speaker: José Ignacio Latorre

09:50

INTERNATIONAL SPEAKER

Tracing Apps for COVID-19. Privacy Issues

Speaker: Jordi Domingo Pascual Latorre

09:50

10:40

BREAK

11:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

BIOMEDICAL SENSORS AND WEARABLES SYSTEMS SESSION

11:00 Design of a Glove Controlled by Electromygraphic Signals for the Rehabilitation of Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis
Speaker: Evelyn Aguiar

11:25 Hand exoskeleton design for the rehabilitation of patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Speaker: Roberto Moya Jiménez

11:50 Clustering of Reading Ability Performance Variables in the English Language Based on TBL Methodology and Behavior in the Left Hemisphere of the Brain
Speaker: Leandro L. Lorente Leyva

12:15 Real-Time Hand Gesture Recognition using kNN-DTW and Leap Motion Controller
Speaker: Rubén Nogales

12:40 An expert system to design intervention strategies for children with disabilities in mul-ti-sensory stimulation environments
Speaker: John Llanes Coronel

11:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

11:00

DATA SCIENCE TRACK

11:00 Behavior of a Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cell from a Statistical Point of View based on Data Analysis
Speaker: Ester Melo

11:25 Pre-processing and Handling Unbalanced Data in CNN for Improving Automated Detection of COVID-19 Cases: Preliminary Results
Speaker: Hector Mejia, Franz Guzman

11:50 Descriptive analysis for discovery of patterns of interest in Student Desertion
Speaker: Franklin Mayorga

12:15 Analysis of the perception of university students about the use of Microsoft OneNote as an electronic laboratory notebook in response to non-face-to-face education in pandemic times
Speaker: Nicolás Grijalva Borja

12:40 Brief Review of Functional Data Analysis: a Case Study on Regional Demographic and Economic Data
Speaker: Adrián Padilla Segarra

11:00

CEPRA SPEECH

Presentation of the acquired results from CEPRA projects

11h00 Contaminantes Emergentes
11h15 Inocuidad Alimentaria
11h30 Flores Andinas
11h45 Campos Electromagnéticos
12h00 Adultos Mayores
12h15 Caracterización del Tomate
12h30 Mitocondrias
12h45 Reconocimiento de Gestos

Moderator: Cristina Aguilar

11:00

11:00

TUTORIAL

IoT – Make it real with Microsoft Azure

Speakers:
Alberto Molina, Ane Iturzaeta

13:00

BREAK

13:00

14:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

BIOMEDICAL SENSORS AND WEARABLES SYSTEMS

14:00 Development of a home accompaniment system providing homework assistance for children with ADHD
Speaker: Laura López Pérez

14:25 Intelligent system to support the therapy process in children with ADHD
Speaker: María Dolón Poza

14:50 IoT as an Alternative Way to Improve the Telemedicine Methods against COVID-19 in vulnerable zones
Speaker:Leslie Pozo Guzman

15:15 Design, Simulation, and Construction of a prototype Transhumeral Bio-Mechatronic Prosthesis
Speaker: Luis Serpa-Andrade

14:00

DATA SCIENCE TRACK

14:00 Assessment of Anthropometric Measurements for Obesity and Abnormal Body Fat Percentage Diagnosis Using k-means as Clustering Technique
Speaker: Alexandra La Cruz

14:25 A Comparative Review on Different Social Network Analytical Tools
Speaker: Jacob P. Cherian

14:50 Text mining techniques implemented to extract data from transit events in Twitter: A systematic literature review
Speaker: María Inés Acosta Urigüen

15:15 NARX neural network for imputation of missing data in air pollution datasets
Speaker: Marcos Orellana

14:00

14:00

TUTORIAL

Google Earth Engine for analysis of territorial data

Speaker:
Diego Pacheco

14:00

CEPRA SPEECH

Presentation of the acquired results from CEPRA projects

14h00 Mujer Trabajadora
14h15 Diversidad de Endomicorrizas
14h30 Rutas Escolares Seguras
14h45 Sistemas Complejos
15h00 Cambio Climático
15h15 Manipulador Aéreo
15h30 RVA para la enseñanza
15h45 BioFluid 2D

Moderator: Cristina Aguilar

14:00

15:40

BREAK

16:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

SMART CITIES SESSION

16:00 Using Virtual Reality to Detect, Assess, and Treat Frustration
Speaker: Verónica Realpe Herrera

16:25 Simulation of vehicle transit during an eventual eruption of the Cotopaxi volcano in the Valle de los Chillos, central Ecuador
Speaker:Oswaldo Padilla Almeida

16:50 Generation of a predictive model of urban growth through the application of Cellular Automata in the Valley de los Chillos, Ecuador
Speaker: Theofilos Toulkeridis

17:15 Application of quality tools for evaluation of the use of geo-information in various municipalities of Ecuador
Speaker:Judith Zapata

16:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

16:00

TECHNICAL TRACK SESSION

16:00  Análisis de Vulnerabilidades con SQLMAP aplicada a entornos APEX 5
Speaker:Esteban Crespo

16:25 Reduciendo la brecha de seguridad del IoT con una arquitectura de microservicios basada en TLS y OAuth2
Speaker:Diego Ordonez Camacho

16:50 VANET as mechanism for monitorin compliance of speed and mobility restrictions: a Quito-Ecuador case study
Speaker: Juan Riofrio

17:15 El Diseño y Desarrollo de una Plataforma Integral para brindar el servicio Médico de Teleconsulta en las zonas rurales del cantón Loja
Speaker:Ángel Ordóñez

16:00

TUTORIAL

Network Operational Automation with Python - Practical Scenarios

Speakers:
Geovanny Avendaño, Hugo Vinueza

16:00

16:00

CEPRA SPEECH

16h00 Analisis NGS de Patógenos
16h15 Pronóstico Climático
16h30 IA Trastornos Motores
16h45 Discussion Panel

Moderator: Cristina Aguilar

16:50

TUTORIAL

How CEDIA faced the pandemic situation through ICT´s

Speakers:
Flavio Rodriguez, Ernesto Perez, Carlos Guzmán

16:50

08:30

BEST PAPER AWARD

08:30

09:00

INTERNATIONAL SPEAKER

Advances in the management of network resources through computational intelligence tools

Speaker: Javier Rubio Loyola

09:40

INTERNATIONAL SPEAKER

Value based healthcare provision through interactive process mining

Speaker: Iván Pau de la Cruz

09:40

10:20 PARALLEL SESSIONS

INDUSTRY 4.0 SESSION

10:20 Magnetic Control of DC-DC Converters for LED Drivers Applications
Speaker: Héctor F. Chinchero

10:45 Integrated approach for planning of food intermodal transport chains considering risk factors
Speaker: Ludmiła Filina Dawidowicz

11:10 Towards an architecture for monitoring and user experience in an educational robot-ics context
Speaker:Julián Galindo

11:35 Real-time Augmented Reality application for visualizing variables in Industrial Pro-cesses
Speaker: Gustavo Caiza

12:00 Stock Markets Risk Analysis performance by Self Organized Maps AI techniques: Comparison and Implementation of three SOM methods
Speaker: Gissela E. Pilliza

12:25 Wireless Sensor Networks. At opportunity to create research, teaching and development environments
Speaker: Carlos Egas

10:20

SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT SESSION

10:20 Design and Implementation of a Multi Agent Architecture to Communicate Rein-forcement Learning Knowledge and Improve Agents’ Behavior
Speaker: David Alexander Cárdenas Guilcapi

10:45 Evaluation of utility function algorithm for congestion control in computer networks
Speaker: Patricia Ludeña González

11:10 Performance analysis of the migration of a 400 Gb/s-NRZ optical ring to a 1.6 Tb/s-PAM4 ring
Speaker:Andrés Veloz Domínguez

11:35 RAPL: A Domain Specific Language for Resource Allocation of Indivisible Goods
Speaker: Cristopher Zhunio

12:00 E-Move: Domain Specific Language for People with Movement Disorders
Speaker: Rafael Valencia Ramos

12:25 A Software Architecture Proposal for a Data Platform on Active Mobility and Urban Environment
Speaker: Lorena Siguenza Guzman

12:50 Creación de un modelo de Encriptación Híbrido con un Sistema Distribuido
Speakers: Chritian Alvarado, Walter Larriva

10:20

10:20

WORKSHOP

IoT & Smart Cities
More information here

10:20

WORKSHOP

Labor Inclusion 
More information here

10:20

10:20

WORKSHOP

Workshop on Industry 4.0 and Cybersecurity: Gateway to an Interconnected World
More information here

13:15

BREAK

13:15

14:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

TUTORIAL

Detection of changes on the Earth's surface using L-band Radar imaging and cloud processing

Speaker:
Adrian Rodriguez

14:00

TUTORIAL

Project Incubator Workshop for Applications in Calls for Competitive Funds

Speaker:
Wilmar Hernandez, Ph.D.

14:00

14:00

WORKSHOP

Workshop on Industry 4.0 and Cybersecurity: Gateway to an Interconnected World
More information here

14:00

WORKSHOP

IoT & Smart Cities
More information here

14:00

14:30

WORKSHOP

Labor Inclusion

14:30 - 15:30 Tutorial, Ejercitarios de competencias laborales
Speaker: Psi. Mónica Rodas

15:40 - 16:10 Conference, Funcionamiento y calidad de vida en personas con discapacidad
Speakers: Dr. María de Lourdes Cedillo Armijos, Dr. Wilson García Guevara

More information here

15:40

BREAK

15:40

16:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

TUTORIAL

Introduction to AI and ML applications in Agriculture

Speaker:
David Loja

16:00

WORKSHOP

Workshop on Industry 4.0 and Cybersecurity: Gateway to an Interconnected World
More information here

16:00

16:00

WORKSHOP

IoT & Smart Cities
More information here

16:00

WORKSHOP

Labor Inclusion
More information here

16:00

20:00

CEDIA AWARDS

The most important night for science, technology and innovation in Ecuador

08:30

INTERNATIONAL SPEAKER

Socio - Technical Transfer of R & D Balances and Perspectives

Speaker: Marco Rosas

08:30

09:10

NATIONAL SPEAKER

Global technological innovation

Speaker: Julio César García

09:50

BREAK

09:50

10:00 PARALLEL SESSIONS

TUTORIAL

Technological surveillance in innovation

Speaker:
CEDIA ITT

10:00

TUTORIAL

Public policies as an opportunity for the construction of smart cities

Speakers:
Angélica Quito, Daniel Bueno

10:00

11:20 PARALLEL SESSIONS

ICT´s APPLICATIONS

11:20 Use of the heuristic model and GIS to zone landslide hazards in the Mira River Basin, Ecuador
Speaker: Mauricio David Reyes Pozo

11:45 GeoGebra as the articulating axis of the teaching and learning process of geometry in the Ecuadorian professional
Speaker: Abdón Pari Condori

12:00 A Data as a Service Metamodel for Managing Information of Healthcare and Inter-net of Things Applications
Speaker: Paúl Cárdenas Delgado

12:35 Teaching botany for adults with the blended learning modality
Speaker: Andrea Pino Acosta

11:20

TECHNOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SESSION

11:20 Multitemporal evaluation of the recent land use change in Santa Cruz Island, Gala-pagos, Ecuador
Speaker:Deniz Estefanía Barreto Álvarez

11:45 Uncertainty reduction in the Neural Network’s Weather Forecast for the Andean city of Quito through the adjustment of the posterior predictive distribution based on estimators
Speaker: Ricardo Llugsi

12:10 Territorial, population and economic analysis of a potential volcanic disaster in the city of Latacunga, Central Ecuador based on GIS techniques – Implications and potential solutions
Speaker:Alexander Robayo N

12:35 Prototype of a Low Cost Turbine for the Generation of Clean Energy in the Ecuadorian Amazon
Speaker: José Varela Aldás

11:20

13:00

BREAK

14:00

TECHNOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SESSION

14:00 Evaluation Of The Surface Temperature Applied In Aquaculture Based On Satellite Images In Coastal Ecuador
Speaker: Pablo Padilla Lascano

14:25 E-waste management: A case study of municipalities of Santa Elena Province - Ecuador
Speaker: Maria Gabriela Campuzano

14:00

14:00

TUTORIAL

How to be an entrepreneur in Technology with high impact and low investment and not die trying.

Speaker:
Jhony Villacis

14:50

BREAK

14:50

15:00

CLOSING CEREMONY

Dr. Juan Pablo Carvallo Vega
CEDIA Executive Director